Travelling to Dunedin

New Zealand is approximately a 10-hour direct flight from most places in the Pacific Rim, including Singapore, Hong Kong, Tokyo, the west coast of the USA, and it is only a 3-hour flight for neighbouring Pacific islands and the eastern seaboard of Australia. Auckland International Airport is the largest and busiest airport in New Zealand with its modern facilities making it a seamless way for you to arrive before taking a short 2-hour domestic flight to Dunedin.

International Connections to Auckland

360+ weekly flights connecting you to Auckland.
120+ international arrivals every day.
24 international airlines fly direct to Auckland from 33 destinations around the world.

Domestic Connections to Dunedin from Auckland Airport

1 hour 40 minute regular daily flights

International Access via Christchurch

Christchurch is serviced by 7 international airlines providing flight access to and from Asia, the Pacific and Australia. The connecting flight time from Christchurch to Dunedin is 55 minutes.

New Zealand's immigration requirements

We enjoy welcoming visitors to New Zealand and we’d like to think that when you come here that you have an experience to remember—but for the right reasons. So if you’re coming to New Zealand, it’s a good idea to make sure you have everything ready.
When you arrive in New Zealand, you’ll need to be carrying a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond your intended departure date. Many people will qualify for visa-free entry, but depending on your country of origin, some will need to apply for a visa before they travel.

Do you need a visa or permit?

You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are:

  • A New Zealand/Australia citizen or Resident Permit holder
  • An Australian citizen travelling on an Australian passport
  • British citizen and or British passport holder who can produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK (you can stay up to six months)
  • A citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand (you can stay up to three months).

If you come from visa-waiver countries, you don't need a visa to enter New Zealand, but are still required to provide:

  • Travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements
  • Evidence that you can support yourself in New Zealand (approximately NZ$1000 per month per person).